indipendence of apprentices from households in early modern Engalnd
Project/Area Number |
26380432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoneyama Masaru 首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 客員教授 (80158542)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 徒弟制 / 地方都市の政治的発展 / グロスタ市 / エクセタ市 / guilds / monopoly / Exeter / charity / Tuckers / 非登録徒弟 / 早期工業化 / ピン工業 / 下院議員選挙 / 近世都市 / 国際比較 / 国内移動 / 世帯 / イギリス / グロスター市 / 市民権 / 独占 / エプスタイン / 地方都市 / 近世イギリス / クラーク / 江戸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My basic interest was in a change in the construction of the households, in agricultural districts. (exceptionally Southampton ) I decided to focus on an apprentice of a household in the town by the relation with the politics by this research. Therefore eastern and western comparison which is a year because I make an outline of quite basic urban history clearly, these days' line, one person Clark professor of a leader of British urban history who becomes clear was invited, a symposium was held and the thing which gathers the outcome was made one pillar of a study. Another pillar put the effort into doing research for demonstration about an apprenticeship in several individual towns of west England (the southern regional center which were also centers of the early Industrial Revolution ) as well as presentation of the outcome in front of the researchers of England and US.