Migrant workers in times of Depression - Foreign-born workers and the Second generation of Immigrants in Post-war Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Nobuko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (00192675)
Research Collaborator Walter Bronwen Mary  イーストアングリア大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移民労働者 / 外国人労働力 / 移民第2世代 / 労働市場政策 / イギリス / 経路依存性 / 労働市場 / 社会変容 / 若年失業者 / 外国人労働者 / 現代イギリス労働市場 / 日英比較 / アイリッシュ・ディアスポラ / バッファー仮説 / EU(EC) / イギリス労働市場 / 分断労働市場 / ヨーロッパ経済共同体(EC) / 国際研究者交流 / エスニック・マイノリティ / 移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to analyse interacting relationships between the labour market policy on non-British born workers and the employment policy on the second generation of immigrants in post-war Britain. The research shows that temporary migrant workers from Europe had been as indispensable as migrants from the New Commonwealth both before and after Britain’s joining into the then EEC. On the other hand, the second generation of the New Commonwealth immigrants had started to join labour market from c.1970 and many of them faced unemployment. The British Government in later 1970s and early 1980s tried to recruit those unemployed youth into industries which had depended heavily on migrants and foreign workers through training schemes for the young unemployed, such as the Youth Opportunity Programme, Their attempts were unsuccessful because the Government had been disregard of crux of so-called labour shortages of certain industries, low pay and unsocial working times.