The growth of and connections between theJapanese and Taiwanese optical industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionAomori University
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Satoshi  青森大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10398977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 雄司  日本大学, 経済学部, 助教 (10551004)
中道 一心  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60512001)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光学産業史 / デジタルカメラ / 台湾企業 / 受託製造 / 成長と連鎖 / 光学産業 / 台湾光学産業 / 諏訪地域 / 北東北地域 / カメラ / 日本 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first subject of this research was to reexamine the growth of Japan's optical industry in a market defined by competitive and cooperative relations among mainly British and German companies. In this context, this study shed light on the launch and significance of the British standards organization, and revealed the importance of the compatibilities that supported Britain’s mass production and parts production from the technical standpoint.
The second subject of this research was the growth of the Taiwanese optical industry starting with the foray of Japanese companies into Taiwan. In this context, this study shed light on the process of this growth through technical support offered by Japanese companies to Taiwanese companies, the exchange of human resources between the companies, and the cooperative relation between Japanese and Taiwanese companies.