Quality of Life in the Meiji, Taisho, and Prewar Showa eras based on Maternal and Fetal Mortality Rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
murakoshi kazunori  駿河台大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (80265438)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords妊産婦死亡率 / 死産率 / 新生児死亡率 / 身長発育 / 体位成長 / 戦前期 / 生活の質 / 明治・大正・昭和戦前期 / 新生児後死亡率 / 発育 / 体位 / 乳児死亡率 / 栄養改善 / 女性の労働負担 / 粉乳使用 / 昭和戦前期 / 農村女性の労働負担 / 1930年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the quality of life in the Meiji, Taisho, and Prewar Showa eras based on maternal and fetal mortality rates. First, I demonstrated that maternal and fetal mortality rates continuously declined between the late Meiji era and the Prewar Showa era. I then hypothesized that this decline was attributable to improvements not in maternal healthcare but in overall maternal health-related conditions. Specifically, during this period, women became increasingly healthy, rendering them better able to survive the birthing process. I concluded that the above hypothesis was valid based on an analysis of data on the physical size of children and adults.