| Project/Area Number |
26380436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Tohoku University (2015-2016) Shumei University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Yuki Takenobu 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80613679)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高槻 泰郎 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (70583798)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Sawai Minoru 南山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90162536)
Miyamoto Matao 大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (50030672)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 日本経済史 / 日本経営史 / 金融史 / 経済史 / 経営史 / 関係的融資 / 企業統治 / 大名金融 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Early Modern: We revealed quantitatively that the capital market was functioning in response to monetary policy. Specifically, We showed that market participants were reasonably reacting to the rice price policy of the Shogunate. Modern: Hirooka family deployed various financial businesses in Modern Japan. By Showa financial crisis, the Hikaoka family was obliged to liquidate the bank. Hiraoka family sold their assets and handled the problem without harming external funders. With such a financial strategy of the Hirooka family, their credibility was maintained. After that, they tried to survive in the financial industry by specializing in life insurance.