Trade on modern sundry goods and the rise of markets for copy and counterfeiting goods in 19th and 20th centuries Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Kazuko  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20173536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 雅之  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (10197535)
瀬戸林 政孝  福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10383952)
平井 健介  甲南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60439221)
伊藤 亜聖  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 講師 (60636885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords模造 / コピー品 / 雑貨 / アジア間貿易 / アジア経済史 / 商標 / 輸入代替 / 現地生産 / 雑貨品 / コピー / 日本経済史 / 中国経済史 / 台湾経済史 / 模倣 / 商標偽造 / 工業化 / 中国 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fake, imitation, and counterfeit goods have long plagued domestic and international trade. While we are all familiar with contemporary attempts to control the manufacture and sales of such goods, economic historians have given the subject little attention. This project focused on problems associated with imported everyday-use sundry goods (zakka in Japanese) and the role played by local production of imitations, the rise of markets for counterfeiting and shoddy goods, import substitution/export oriented industrialization and the development of labor intensive small scale industry, and the acceptance of "new products"in the recipient societies in 19th and 20th centuries Asia.