A study on the formation process of an automobile distribution network in post-war Japan: Transfer of management resources to a growth industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHannan University (2016)
Rikkyo University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Wataru  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (00710724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩地 洋  京都大学, 公共政策大学院, 教授 (60215944)
Research Collaborator Ashida Hisamichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自動車流通 / ディーラー / 多角化 / 系列 / 経営史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, analysis was carried out by regarding the formation process of an automobile distribution network as a process wherein management resources were transferred to the automobile industry, which was a growth industry. More specifically, the analysis focused on the reasons for selecting persons to be dealers, the dealer establishment process, the reason for entering the automotive sales industry, and business development after entry.
One of the biggest results of this research was the creation of an oral history exceeding 100,000 Japanese characters in length, thanks to tremendous cooperation from a previous manager of a dealer. Aside from that, the author was able to present the findings obtained through this research as numerous research results, in related academic journals, a doctoral dissertation, and other forums.