How People React to Low Birthrates in Tokugawa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Miyuki Takahashi  立正大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50361845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords少子化 / 歴史人口学 / 近世日本 / 二本松藩 / 女性労働 / 人口政策 / 宿場 / 赤子養育仕法 / 間引 / 人口 / 子ども / 歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many developed countries birth rates are falling. Japanese population is decreasing and some are worrying about economic stagnation caused by small number of population. But the situation is not completely new. If we turn our eyes to Japanese pre-modern society, we know people were also worried about the same problem.
In my research I used documents called , “Ninbetsu-aratame-cho”, which is a kind of census. My main research area is Koriyama in Fukushima. I also used documents of Kasukabe in Saitama, Tokura-shinden located at suburb of Tokyo and Kashiwa area in Chiba. My conclusion is, the low birthrates were caused by hard living standard especially that of women. I have tried to describe life courses of women in pre-modern society and tried to look at difficulties they faced in giving birth and bringing up their children. Many women were burdened with very hard work. We must lighten such burden imposed on them to raise birthrates in both historical and modern society.