Project/Area Number |
26380443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMURA Takao 慶應義塾大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 第二次世界大戦 / イギリス / 戦後再建 / 社会調査 / 社会主義 / G.D.H.コール / ベヴァリッジ委員会 / G.D.H. コール / 戦後復興(再建) / オックスフォード大学 / 福祉国家 / 戦後復興(再建) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
G.D.H.Cole’s Nuffield College Social Reconstruction Survey (NCSRS) was one of the attempts to overcome the economic, political and social crisis of Britain during WWII. The Survey was, unofficially but with official backing, established in February 1941. Oxford economists and statisticians coordinated the‘Nuffield Survey' by under Cole’s initiative. For the purpose of reconstruction after the war, many results of the Survey were submitted to government agencies and the Beveridge Committee etc. However, they were not necessarily well received at the ministry level. On the other hand, Cole organized a‘private conference’on reconstruction on weekends throughout the war. This attracted industrialists, trade unionists, politicians, young Keynesian economists. They discussed educational reform, the building industry, employment policy and local government reform. By examinig both the surveys and he discussions at teh conferences, this research clarified an overall picture ofthe NCSRS.