Transformation of European Economy in terms of Hamburg's Modern Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Toshiaki  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10288590)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハンブルク / 中立 / 砂糖 / コーヒー / 製糖所 / エルベ川 / 交易ネットワーク / バルト海 / ロンドン / アントウェルペン / ストックホルム / アムステルダム / 北海 / 北方ヨーロッパ / 貿易 / 海運業 / 世界経済 / グローバリゼーション / 近世 / 南米 / イギリス / 大西洋 / ドイツ / 後背地 / 植民地物産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hamburg was one of the most important port cities in Europe. Hamburg maintained neutrality or a long period from 1618 to 1868. Hamburg imported and reexported many commodities. Hamburg was, moreover, a city that had the largest number of sugar refineries so that it imported much sugar. By using price current, This study analyses price change of imported goods to Hamburg and shows it imported goods during wartime in Europe.