Generation and Development of Collaboration in Community-oriented Workspaces
Project/Area Number |
26380450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Uda Tadashi 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (80431378)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コワーキング / コワーキングスペース / コミュニティ / 交流 / 共有 / 協同 / 運営 / 全数調査 / 共有・共創 / 回帰分析 / 共有・共創型ワークスペース / 立地 / 稼働 / 記述統計 / コワーキング・スペース / 相関分析 / 運営プロセス / フリーランス / 言説分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify how collaborations have been generated and developed in community-oriented workspaces. The main achievements based on the both qualitative and quantitative research are as follows. Firstly, this study identified the characteristics of community-oriented workspaces in Japan. Secondly, this study showed the attributes of the actors such as managers and users in those workspaces. Lastly, this research presented a framework to grasp a mechanism of collaborations in them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としては,とくに,国内のほぼ全ての当該スペースに対する量的研究を通して協同の生成・展開に関する詳細な知見を蓄積したことが挙げられる. 当該スペースに関する研究の大半は,質的あるいは小規模な量的研究に留まっており,現象を包括的かつ精緻に説明できているとは言い難い. そのため,本成果は経営学はもちろん関連する研究領域において参照点の一つになりうる. 社会的意義としては,とくに,当該スペースの設計や運営,活用に資する知見を提示したことが挙げられる.従来の閉鎖的な場における画一性の高い成員による協同が問い直されるなか,本成果は現況に即した協同や価値創出の仕組みの検討・構築に寄与しうる.