Development of Bankruptcy Prediction Model influenced on Economic Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University (2015-2016)
Bunkyo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SHIRATA Cindy Yoshiko  法政大学, イノベーション・マネジメント研究センター, 研究員 (80289793)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords倒産予知 / 格付け / 経営財務 / 財務構造 / 経済環境 / 民法改定 / ROE / 企業倒産 / コーポレートガバナンス / 企業財務 / 消費税
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We can imagine that the factor to cause bankruptcy is different from the economic environment. In this research, I verified the factors causing bankruptcy in every different economic environment. The financial tendency of the bankrupt company and a change in a bankrupt sign were analyzed about lost 20 years by bubble economy, a bubble economy collapse and the time when Riemann shock. Moreover it was changed by the big institutional reform which forms to the financial tendency of the company during this study period such as introduction of a Corporate Governance Cord. The Institutional reform has the influence which also brings a change in economic environment. Because Corporate Governance Cope is focusing on ROE. And this research had analyzed a relationship between occurrence of Bankruptcy and ROE of bankrupt companies for a long period. Finally, I found that economic environment changes brought in changes of financial structure of bankrupt company.