Creating Shared Value and Shared Value Strategy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Mizumura Norihiro  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (50375581)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCSR / 企業の社会的責任 / CSV / 共通価値創造の戦略 / ヒューマニタリアニズム / CSRの重要課題 / materiality assessment / KPI / 共通価値創造 / SV戦略 / 見える化 / ESG投資 / 企業価値 / 株主価値 / ネスレCSV / DWDG仮説 / ネスレ / 社会価値 / 株主重視の経営 / ビジネス倫理 / CSP / 社会的業績 / 事業戦略 / 事例研究 / 企業倫理 / 社会課題解決 / 総合商社 / 官民連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the theoretical validity and empirical utility of creating shared value (CSV) and shared value (SV) strategy in Japan.
The concept of CSV was originally proposed by Nestle in 2006 and theorized by Michael Porter and Mark Kramer in 2011. Since then it has become popular in US and spread to Japan immediately. This concept and strategic framework is to create major new opportunities for company’s profit and competitive advantage at the same time as it benefits society.
The conclusion of this research is that countries based on the Anglo-Saxon business model like the US are in favor of CSV or SV strategy based system setting as their optimal goal the maximization of shareholder value. On the other hand, countries like Japan based on the multi-stakeholder driven model have a stronger preference for philanthropic and humanitarian approach.