Longitudinal survey on the generating process of management performances in ambidextrous organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Toru  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (80377085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴見 裕之  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (70581198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords両利き組織 / 探索 / 活用 / ゲームソフト / 探索と活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a longitudinal survey, this research intends to clarify the mechanism of generating process of management performances in ambidextrous organizations. In conclusion, firstly, this research revealed both exploration and exploitation in organizations are promoted by a self-reinforced process. Secondly, regardless of the degree of uncertainty in business environment, management performances are consistently promoted by exploitations and prevented by explorations.