IS Professional Development by Gaming Creation
Project/Area Number |
26380457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanabu Motonari 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10313462)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 情報システム / 人材育成 / シミュレーション&ゲーミング / ビジネスゲーム / 言語的定性的ゲーム / モデリングゲーム / ゲーミング / 情報リスクマネジメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study showed the possibility of fusion of problem-solving oriented gaming approach and design science research methodology from the commonality of the underlying philosophical basis of these methodologies. For education design intended for learning by gaming creation, the study showed that principle of social motivation can be applied, sharing intermediate artifacts in the form of the models or languages can help learner to deeper analyze to the target objects of interest, and making contextual elements of the target system salient and maintaining the learners’ focus on these elements is an important key. By developing and evaluating a linguistic qualitative modeling game as an environment for the learning by creation of gaming, the study showed that modeling games encourage awareness of new decision-making items for the problem-solving.