A research for sustainable service value co-creation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shirahada Kunio  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60550225)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords価値共創 / 持続可能性 / サービス設計 / 地域コミュニティ / 環境教育 / ツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central topic of research is how to incorporate natural resources into service activities and realize sustainable economic activities. We created a framework to collaborate on value among the three agents; providers of services, recipients, and spokespersons for natural resources. Based on the framework called tripartite value co-creation, this research developed sustainable service design methodology. We conducted social experiments in Satoyama in Ishikawa Prefecture and local companies. As a result, we found that the methodology enhances participants' thought space and promotes behavioral change. In addition, this research also consider about the self-service technology toward effective services and the role of the local community, not only research in Ishikawa Prefecture, but also cases in Thailand and Bangladesh, thereby discussing the system of sustainable service.