An empirical study on mechanism of the influence of organizational characteristics in environmental management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2016)
Kagawa University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kimata Akira  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (10448350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板倉 宏昭  香川大学, 地域マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80335835)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境保護文化 / ポーター仮説 / 言説分析 / ネットワーク組織 / 環境経営 / 組織ケイパビリティ / 環境パフォーマンス / 経済パフォーマンス / 環境と経済の両立 / Porter仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the fact that firms are required “environment management” to incorporate environmental conservation activity in their management purpose by international consensus aiming at sustainable economic development, this study set the causation of hypothesis that there is a difference of cultural dimension in firms whether they are balancing between minimizing environmental impacts and maintaining corporate growth or not. Further, the study fixed a new concept of “environmental protection culture” to examine the causal mechanism of environment management through the quantitative and qualitative analysis. Within the study period of three years, it can be said that we accomplished almost all of original plan because we finished the whole investigation through questionnaire design, panel data collection, shallow and deep quantitative analysis, interviews of firms and the qualitative analysis by discourse analysis.