An Empirical Study on Executive Compensation and Corporate Deterrence-Comparison between Japan, the United States and the United Kingdom-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2015-2018)
Saga University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Yusuke  香川大学, 地域マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (80372598)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords企業不祥事 / 情報漏えい / ストック・オプション / 社外取締役 / モラルハザード / 企業統治 / 不法行為 / 業績連動型報酬 / 持株比率 / 法と経済学 / ワルラス不均衡 / 不祥事 / 金融機関 / 民事訴訟 / 情報漏洩 / コンプライアンス / 逆選択 / 総量規制 / ファイナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined through comparisons with the West, whether performance-based compensation systems for managers is effetive solution in suppressing the misconduct of Japanese companies from both theoretical and empirical aspects.
Specifically, we analyzed the trade-off problem of the incentives by management for obtaining private benefits and the monitoring function of board of directors. We can find the company will take scandal if the shareholding ratio of management is not high. In order for top managers to refrain from illegal acts, it is better to have their own shares held by not only management but also board of directors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本や欧米の有力企業で不祥事が近年多発している。特に、企業と経営者の間に関係特殊的な環境が形成されている場合、不祥事発覚後に生じる企業の評判の失墜による企業価値の損失は無視できない。そうした最中、経営者を規律付けする面で、社外取締り役によるモニタリング機能、取締役会に対する経営報酬契約を使ったガバナンス機能は現実的にあまり効果がないのではないか、十分な企業統治機能を果たしていないのではないかという議論が、欧米においても盛んに論じられている。しかし、アンケートデータや財務データによる実証的な裏付けが、未だ日本では十分に実施されていないのが現状である。その意味でも、本研究の成果は非常に意義がある。