Diffusion Process of Social Innovation
Project/Area Number |
26380467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Masaatsu 法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (50433157)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ソーシャル・イノベーション / ソーシャル・ビジネス / 社会的企業家 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Social business model was not complete at the beginning. Instead, it was refined little by little through the practice of business activities. The social innovation process does not always take a linear pattern. The case of Florence shows that the profit-making business model as seen today was constructed through a process of back-and-forth efforts of trial-and-error in the field of sick-child care, where operating in a deficit was once said to be inevitable. In other words, the case shows that the process by which Florence realized social had a recursive nature.