Design of the production network structure for regional innovation strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Takashi  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10234022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯川 恵子  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20420763)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生産ネットワーク / 生産ネットワーク構造 / 地理的へだたり / 地域の生き残り戦略 / 生産文化論 / 付加価値創出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are designing a new production network structure for the manufacturing companies locating in regional areas that overcome physical difficulties made from geographical distant. This research is accomplished in terms of creating value added products by the fusion research of social science and information science. Based on the case studies of advanced global companies, we modeled relationships of success factors and driving factors, and constructed a management resource map. Effective guidelines of human training and education are also derived by capturing various resource elements related to human resources. It can be applied to strategic decision making of companies. In addition, we applied the mathematical graph theory to the already developed production network structure simulator based on the computational optimization theory. It is possible to automatically design a new production network structure which creates adds value against geographical distance for a certain company.