| Project/Area Number |
26380474
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Reitaku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 敏之 大東文化大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10453664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 企業倫理 / 企業倫理の制度化 / 管理者の倫理観 / business ethics / Business Ethics / 倫理的意思決定 / 状況主義的倫理 / 企業倫理制度化 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 韓国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, the survey of institutionalization of business ethics and managers' views of ethics was conducted in 2014 and the results were compared with those of 1994 and 2004 surveys. The study revealed that corporations efforts of institutionalizing ethics have made significant progress while Japanese managers' views of ethics, especially those particular to Japanese managers (e.g. their perceptions of ethical dilemmas, the importance of company policies, and situational views of ethics) has little changed during the two decades. It suggests that Japanese corporations should not only introduce advanced ways of institutionalizing ethics from US but also should try to make ways of institutionalizing ethics that reflects Japanese business climates.