Toward the theoretical construction of Stakeholdability - From the viewpoint of open innovation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Yoshifumi  大東文化大学, 環境創造学部, 准教授 (10532723)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsステークホルダー / 環境経営 / オープンイノベーション / 企業の社会的責任 / 持続可能性 / 環境マネジメントシステム / 気候変動 / CSR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to build a theoretical framework of stakeholdability, after reviewing and organizing prior research such as stakeholder theory, organizational relations theory, management organization theory, environmental management, corporate ethics, etc., analysis of corporate stakeholder dialogue, Questionnaire survey and its analysis, organizing corporate stakeholders' correspondence from open innovation theory, and hypothesis verification of stakeholdability.
In the analysis of corporate stakeholder dialogue, we gathered 716 companies' data from environmental reports / CSR reports, etc., and analyzed 160 companies with statements on implementation of stakeholder dialogue. There were no characteristics of industry, scale of business, and employee characteristics, and it turned out that the same correspondence was made side by side.
I plan to conduct international comparative research as a future topic.