Project/Area Number |
26380478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
sato osam 東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50170725)
Research Collaborator |
Matsui Yoshiki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 情報システム / 経営情報システム / 国際比較 / 参照分析 / 文献研究 / キーワード分析 / 情報システム学 / 所属分析 / 海外と日本の比較 / 国内外研究比較 / 海外文献調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research goal of this project is to show research trend, similarity and difference between international and domestic studies in Information Systems (IS) domain as well as differences among recent publications of following academic societies with citation analysis, keyword analysis and affiliation analysis. I studied academic publications and conference presentations both in international and domestic societies. Famous 8 journals (Sens-8) in Association for Information Systems (AIS), including MIS Quarterly (MISQ), the flagship journal of IS domain, and two journals that are published from Decision Sciences Institute (DSI) are studied internationally. International conferences such as Americas Conference on Information Systems (AMCIS) and its Special Interest Groups (SIG) are also studied. Journals from both Japan Society for Information and Management (JSIM) and Japan society of Management Information (JASMIN) are studied and compared as domestic societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経営情報システム学は海外ではAssociation for Information Systems (AIS)を中心に確立した学問領域となっています。国内でも日本情報経営学会や一般社団法人経営情報学会を中心にこの分野に多数の研究者がいます。しかし国内では海外の研究成果が殆ど紹介されません。このため海外の研究成果と国内の研究成果はかなり異なります。即ちガラパゴス化が起こっています。日本の学会の国際化を推進するためには、この問題を解消する必要があります。本プロジェクトは国内外の研究の類似性と違いを明らかにすることで、この問題の解消に貢献します。