Project/Area Number |
26380482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Keiko YUKAWA 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20420763)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 人材育成 / 熟練技能 / ゆるやかな標準化 / 生産文化論 / グローバル化 / 労働市場の変化 / 生産文化 / Industry4.0 / 組織横断型人材育成 / 作業プロセス可視化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese manufacturing industries face an ever-competitive business environment in the global economy. To allow them to continue as a global driving force, they must maintain their own capabilities. While changes impelled by Industry 4.0-IoT and AI are expected to proceed with unprecedented speed, Japanese manufacturing industries must focus on integration and network value systems, for not only hardware but also software-including human resource development. In this study, I focus on a cross-functional educational system of experts’ skills as the core of Japanese manufacturing industry. I have concluded that facilitating a loose standard in firms’ educational systems generates greater competitiveness of the industry. Therefore, I suggest that personnel training models be developed from the viewpoint of manufacturing culture. Loose standard, thus, may generate the possibility of a global standard of human resource development from a manufacturing culture perspective.