M&A's influence on the positioning of product architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Kaori  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (50362017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 晃也  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (50303342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Akiya  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (50303342)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsM&A / 製品アーキテクチャ / 組織能力 / ポジショニング / 企業成長 / 研究開発 / 位置取り / 成長戦略 / 研究開発部門 / 内部成長要因 / 知識移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compatibility between organizational capability and product architecture has been shown to give rise to competitive advantage. Through the case study, this research aims to show to what extent M&A is effective in enabling the acquirer firm to realize this compatibility and thereby achieve competitive advantages.
It is shown that M&A brings about changes to product positioning by modifying the product architecture when the following conditions are met: (1) the acquirer firm sets out a clear vision and ensures; (2) the acquirer does not impose strict control but shows an attitude of learning together; (3) close cooperation between the target and acquirer; (4) relatedness of the acquirer's and target's R&D; (5) absorptive capacity and product development performance in acquire.