Facilitating Inter-Organizational Collaboration Initiated by Small and Medium Sized Enterprises for Promoting New Regional Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Yuki  中京大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00614702)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組織間連携 / 初期条件 / 場 / 介入 / 医療機器 / 地域産業振興 / ドイツ / 査読付論文 / 出版 / 事前の要因 / 組織間連携の成立プロセスの促進 / 相互作用のプロセスと共通理解 / 中小企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of regional industries is one of the most crucial theme in Japan. For that, promoting cross-sectoral collaboration in regions is indispensable. In this study, medical device industry which has large growth potential is focused and is examined how the industry is promoted by the collaboration between government-industry-academia and how formation of the collaborations are facilitated. Based on the case study about Kobe City, Hamamatu City, and Fukushima Prefecture, I tried to construct a theory concerning how to facilitate the inter-organizational collaborations.