Organizational structure of supply chain management in the globalization of business environment: Demand-supply matching and performance management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Mikihisa  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70351690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 一紀  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80351691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサプライチェーン・マネジメント / 組織構造 / SCM部門 / 需給調整 / パフォーマンス管理 / SCM改革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study firstly conducted a ‘theory elaborating’ case research on the organizational structure of supply chain management (SCM) in Japanese manufacturers. As a result, the authors confirmed five types of organizational structure and organized these characteristics. This study secondly conducted a ‘theory generating’ case research on the roles of SCM department of firms with various kinds of organizational structure. Finally, the authors proposed a framework that explains the roles of SCM department.