organizational capability for using Electronic Health Record
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Ryoichi  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80339754)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営学 / 病院経営 / 医療情報システム / 組織能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to examine what organizational capability is needed for achieving high cost efficiency and regional alliances using a medical information system.
As a result of qualitative investigation, we found that medical information system made it possible to achieve the efficiency of the operation(time), the decrease of the omission of request, the waiting time decrease of the patient, the learning effect of new staff by work standardization, the increase of sending rate, the reduction of clerical expense. And it was found that the factor to affect the performance were ICT capability of staff, cooperation ability between each specialists, the rule and routine of the organization, the consciousness of the member, harmonizing a task and software, support of the management class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、病院の倒産が増加する中、病院は高品質な医療サービスの提供と経営的に良好な状態を同時に達成する必要がある。病院は、高品質なサービスを安定提供していくためにも、「コスト効率性」と「診療所との地域連携」という課題に取り組まなければならない。これらの課題を解決する一助として期待されるのが、医療情報システムである。だが、その効果を享受していない病院が多く見られる。その原因として、病院のどのような組織能力が、効率的・効果的な情報システムの活用に結びつくのかが不明瞭なことがあげられる。本研究は、単に高機能なICTの導入という技術的な側面だけでなく、それを活用する病院の組織的な能力を検討した。