Influence of social structure and cultural structure on liquidity of researchers and engineers: Japan ,France,and America Comparison
Project/Area Number |
26380489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 流動性 / キャリア / エンジニア / 内部労働市場 / 高学歴者 / 専門職 / 転職 / 文理格差 / 就業観 / 規範 / 文化的背景 / 高流動性社会 / 組織コミットメント / 制度的要因 / 転職行動 / 社会的流動性 / 忠誠心 / 社会構造 / 文化構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to focus the relationship between the mobility of researchers and engineers and the social structure and cultural structure. In this study, it is assumed that the element which defines the job change of the French researcher and the engineer has an important influence not only by the social structure and the employment system but also by the interaction with the cultural structure such as norms and institutional elements that are shared among them. We analyzed various elements of their careers.As a result, they were the elite who passed through a very selective examination, and were in a very different social position from Japan engineers. They often worked for major companies and public institutions, and we found that there were many long-term workers, who never change their organization, and are promoted in the internal labor market.