Project/Area Number |
26380490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
姜 紅祥 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (80626713)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 社会関係資本 / 信頼 / 準紐帯 / 刷り込み / コミュニティー / スモールワールド・ネットワーク / 内的凝集性 / 外部探索性 / ネットワーク / 華人華僑 / 中小企業 / 海外進出 / 創業 / 移民企業家 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 欧州 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have focused on Wenzhounese entrepreneurs of Zhejiang Province, China. We attempt to seek the secret of their economic prosperity and logic of their growth limits by empirical research of the distinctive structure and functions of the Wenzhou “expatriates”, created by the Wenzhounese entrepreneurs spread around China and abroad and the relationship capital that support them. Compared to non-Wenzhounese people, it is safe to say that the rich community capital connected by robust hometown ties is the outstanding feature of the Wenzhounese. Their well balanced, bonding type community capital based on hometown ties and the efficacy of the network capacity of long distance relations led by “jumper” type entrepreneurs in this medium, in which the “inner cohesiveness” and “outer search properties” do not counter each other but rather help each other.