Empirical Study on the Effects of the Reversal in Supply and Demand for Highly Skilled Professionals on Involvement in Duties and Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TOHARA Tomofumi  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50369930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三島 重顕  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60454930)
前田 卓雄  中村学園大学, 流通科学部, 教授 (80719245)
浦川 邦夫  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (90452482)
本間 利通  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90461128)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高度専門職 / 中小企業診断士 / 一級建築士 / 職務満足 / コミットメント / キャリア志向 / 副業 / 兼業 / 組織コミットメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically clarify the effects of the reversal in the supply-and-demand balance of the labor market on the involvement of highly skilled professionals in organizations (and the effects on the business-management methods of companies). More specifically, regarding first-class architects, we conducted an interview-based survey of such architects who are employed by construction companies in order to analyze the architects' perception of the supply-and-demand situation and their companies as well as formative factors related to their intention to remain employed. Regarding small and medium enterprise management consultants, we conducted interview and questionnaire-based surveys mainly focusing on in-house management consultants in order to analyze their career orientation and job satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
優秀な外国人の人材を日本に呼び込むために,高度人材に対するポイント制による出入国管理上の優遇措置が導入されている。また,働き方改革の一環として,高度な専門知識を保有する労働者に対しては,時間ではなく成果で給与を支払うというような,働き方の自由度を高めた,高度プロフェッショナル制度も新設された。本研究は,こうした企業に所属する高度専門職のキャリア志向とその職務満足の関係について解明したものである。よって,働き方改革時代における企業内高度専門職のキャリア・マネジメントの在り方について資するものであり,学術的にも実社会的にも一定の貢献をしているといえる。