An Analysis of Formation Processes for Frames by Institutional Entrepreneurs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TOGO Hiroshi  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10469249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金川 幸司  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00341470)
深尾 昌峰  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (00585804)
吉田 忠彦  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20210700)
井上 祐輔  函館大学, 商学部, 講師 (90737975)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公民パートナーシップ / 中間支援施設 / 公共政策 / 組織間関係論 / 新制度派組織論 / 制度的企業家 / 中間支援設備 / NPO / 経営学 / 中間支援組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to demonstrate, through a case study, an institutionalization process for the foundation of a support facility for civic activities in the form of a “Public-owned Private-operated” system through framing by institutional entrepreneurs. Based on interview data and formal documents that were collected during the past three years, we specifically analyzed the process towards the foundation of the aforementioned support facility for civic activities. First, we proposed the institutional model for analysis of the practices undertaken by actors. Second, we used this model as an analytical framework and then revealed that different main actors (i.e., institutional entrepreneurs) gave different meanings to the concept of “civic participation” and organized actions (sequentially promoted framing) in accordance with different contexts at each stage of the policy process, which finally led to the institutionalization of the aforementioned support facility.