Driving factors and Inhibiting factors of Organizational Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MAKITANI MASATO  摂南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80511097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織変革 / 組織形態 / 組織学習 / 創発的戦略 / 意思決定 / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / 戦略シフト / 創発的変革 / 計画的変革 / 組織間関係 / 組織能力 / 組織文化 / 組織ルーティン / M&A(合併・買収) / 事業撤退
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Empirical study focused on the process of inhibiting and promoting organization transformation focusing on the execution process of the strategy.First, as a research method, we presented an analysis framework on organization transformation.We focused on organizational form, clarification of decision making, promotion of organizational learning.As a case study, I considered it from Canon, Kao, Torey, Daikin, Panasonic, Sony, Sharp.
As a result of the analysis, there was a problem in the cross-functional system to eliminate the content, scope and timing of management decision-making, design of collaborative system, and bottleneck between duties as a factor impeding organizational transformation. On the other hand, it turned out that it is an organization type that creates emergent strategies as an promoting factor, an open organizational culture that creates innovation, and dynamic organization learning.