Knowledge Management for Foreign Direct Investments: Comparative Analysis of Japanese and Foreign Inbound and Outbound Investments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Magnier-Watanabe Remy  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (00527848)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経営戦略 / 知識経営 / management innovation / tacit knowledge / explicit knowledge / firm performance / Japan / Knowledge Management / Foreign Investment / Cross-country comparison
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The foundations of knowledge as economic input were clarified (Magnier-Watanabe, 2014). Knowledge should be treated and managed as an economic factor of production on par with land, labor, and capital. The proposed model of knowledge based on breadth and depth can be applied by the firm to assess its existing stock of knowledge, spot knowledge gaps and examine the cost to fill them, and identify core knowledge worth safeguarding.
The second major finding is the mediating role of both tacit and explicit knowledge in translating management innovation into increased firm performance (Magnier-Watanabe and Benton, 2017). This highlights the need for management innovation (HR incentives for instance) which first considers the type of knowledge needed to enhance performance.