An empirical study of IT-based innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKUINE Fumihiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10377046)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報通信技術 (IT) / イノベーション / 技術経営 / 開発活動 / プラットフォーム / コンテンツ / サービス / ドミナント・デザイン / ドミナントデザイン / 適度な差別化 / 開発 / 携帯型端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing information technology (IT), companies can collect data about the consumption process of users. Based on such data, companies can design activities before and after providing product and/ or service to users and attain user satisfaction as a whole. This research tried to clarify how the innovation leveraging IT (IT-based innovation) affect the corporate behavior. As a result of the empirical research, we affirmed the result of the existing studies. In addition, we obtained new hypotheses about the corporate behavior and the IT-based innovation. Under the IT-based environment, companies aim to attain “moderate” differentiation and they adopt “flexible” business model. Such corporate activities result in the demand creation by the power of platform. To test these hypotheses, we need further empirical research.