R&D activities and innovation in Japanese firms
Project/Area Number |
26380499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | イノベーション / 研究開発 / 技術政策 / ナショナル・プロジェクト / 経営学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study threw light on the mechanism that technology policy promoted R&D activities, innovation, and new business creation in the Japanese firms. Focusing on a national project (Sunshine Project) for renewable energy technology, this study described in detail its history from the viewpoint of R&D activities by some influential private firms and universities. This study looked at interaction among various players in the project from multidimensional viewpoints. The project succeeded in the growth of the photovoltaic power generation industry and that industry accomplished No. 1 market share in the world in the 2000s. It was a great achievement. This study found not only economic and engineering rationality but also restrictions of legal and tax system in the history of the project. In addition, it was also found that bureaucrats and researchers established the project strategically harmonized with their R&D activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では再生エネルギーの国家プロジェクトであるサンシャイン計画の歴史とその成果を明らかにしたものである。研究の成果は『計画の創発:サンシャイン計画と太陽光発電』(有斐閣、2014年)として書籍として刊行された。同書は日経・経済図書文化賞、組織学会・高宮賞(著書部門)を受賞し、当該領域における学術研究として高い評価を受けた。京都大学植田和弘教授との共編著による『グリーン・イノベーション』(中央経済社、2017年)は、本研究の内容をより広範な経済学・経営学の研究と接合したものである。これらの書籍の他、関連する数本の論文、国内外における複数回の学会発表によって、成果を広く世に伝えることができた。