A Research on Royalty Free Intellectual Property and Dynamic Structure of International Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA YASURO  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90303205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords競争戦略 / 国際ビジネス / 国際標準 / 業際化 / 知財 / 多国籍企業論 / 無償化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alliances created between companies operating in different industries have been starting to appear. One of the causes of such alliances is the IoT. Since various things around us are connected to the Internet via the IoT, things which people previously managed separately can now be managed in one system. In other words, the premise of the IoT is cooperation beyond the boundaries of discrete industries. As a result of this, as technology which utilizes IoT develops and increases in popularity, the demand by the users for technology that can make uses of various industries will also increase accordingly. One of the most important things for creating such an alliance is a technology standard. Indeed, the IT Strategic Headquarters of Japan Cabinet Secretariat has decided to promote the IoT policy, emphasizing that the key for IoT policy success is such a technology standard. The purpose of this research is to consider the strategy of technology standards of MNEs in society in the future.