alliance of patent strategy and boundary of the farm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research Institution国立研究開発法人科学技術振興機構 (2015-2017)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
goto yoshimasa  国立研究開発法人科学技術振興機構, 役員, 理事 (80710392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玄場 公規  法政大学, 大学院イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80313039)
石田 修一  立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00326539)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords技術経営 / イノベーションの専有可能性 / 知的財産戦略 / 標準必須特許 / インクジェットプリンタ / DVDドライブ / DVDプレーヤー / パテントプール / 知的財産マネジメント / DVD / 必須特許 / ライセンスプール / イノベーション / 企業アライアンス / 標準化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patent systems have been expected to provide the appropriability of innovation. Many research papers, however, report patents fault to provide it. Two case studies on inkjet printers and DVD drives describe the patent management scheme, "implicit patent alliance", which provide patent holders with competitive advantage to dominate the markets. In the inkjet printer market, three essential patent holders, Canon, Epson and HP, licensed formally or informally their essential patents only among them, and did not license for other companies. Their patent strategy prevented other companies from entering the market. In the DVD drive market, the standard essential patents were licensed fairly. The expensive patent royalty made it difficult for companies except patent holders to stay in the market.
These patent strategies are similar with the tacit collusion of Jay B. Barney, and may called Implicit Patent Alliance.