Research on a patent productivity of biotech companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAOTOME Chikako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (00447963)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオベンチャー / 特許 / 産学連携 / 創薬 / 特許出願 / アライアンス / 知的財産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify of success factors of biotech companies through analysis of their drug pipelines and patent specifications, based on our prior findings of correlation between their patent productivities and business conditions, that is bankruptcy, continuing and M&A.
Our analysis shows that there is no correlation between the number of drug candidates and annual patent families. We found differences in partner of joint patent application and contents of claims between bankruptcy group and M&A group, although there was no difference in ratio of joint patent application, and number of applicants and inventors. While treatment method claim of bankruptcy group is significantly higher, claims of drug target and method of screening of M&A group were significantly higher. We discuss success factors from perspectives of an alliance and R&D strategy.