Development and analysis of design production map based on design rights information in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsumoto Masakazu  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 准教授 (90272674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords意匠権分析 / デザイン生産 / 意匠分析 / デザイン経営 / 地域イノベーションシステム / 知的生産 / 産業集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a broad consensus that the economic value is created by design in business operations, but its quantitative evaluation is under development. This research is focus on, (1) development of indicators to evaluate the economic value of design, (2) development of indicators to evaluate the organization structure within a company related to designers, (3) analysis of the effect of organizational structure within the company to design production, through the creation of a design production map based on the bibliographic data of the design rights. As a result, it became clear that the cited number of design rights is useful as an economic evaluation index of design.