Reexamination of Innovation System from the Innovation Probability Maximization Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Harada Tsutomu  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (20294192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイノベーション確率 / イノベーション・システム / 経路依存的経済成長 / 多部門間イノベーション / イノベーション連関フローマトリックス / イノベーション / DSGEモデル / 脳波計測 / ワーキングメモリ / 創造性 / ニューケインジアンDSGEモデル / 内生的イノベーション / イノベーション構造 / イノベーション・マトリックス / ダイナミック戦略 / ダイナミック組織 / イノベーション確率最大化基準 / 多部門間マクロモデル / 産業構造 / 関係特殊的投資 / 競争戦略 / 組織デザイン / 複数セクター間モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing literature looks at national innovation systems from the perspective of either “inside the black box” or “outside the black box”. This is the first academic study that analyzes both the inside and outside of the black box using a general equilibrium framework. This study looks at what is outside the black box and provides models of path-dependent endogenous growth; examines the dynamics of the black box from the intersectoral perspective of the economy; and proposes an innovation flow matrix. It also takes into account both business cycles and endogenous innovation in the unified New Keynesian dynamic stochastic general equilibrium (DSGE) model and examines how business cycles and other policy shocks affect endogenous innovation. The unified treatment of the national innovation system from perspectives both inside and outside the black box using rigorous economic models and empirical analyses makes this an enlightening work, shedding new light on innovation economics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、イノベーションを国家レベル、企業レベルで促進するための独自の考え方、アプローチを提示し、その有効性について理論的、実証的に検証している点にある。本研究の成果は、イノベーションを促進するための経済政策として活用したり、企業におけるイノベーション戦略・組織に適用することが期待される。つまり、国家・企業レベルでのイノベーション確率を高めるための手法を提示している点に社会的意義があると考えられる。