Research on the development processes of international business ecosystems in solar cell industry
Project/Area Number |
26380507
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
富田 純一 東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30396824)
辻本 将晴 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (60376499)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | イノベーション / 経営戦略 / 技術経営 / 太陽光発電 / 経営学 / ビジネス生態系 / 太陽電池 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some consumer electronics industries have seen rapid decrease of competitiveness of Japanese manufacturing companies despite the fact that they had led technological development for a long time. Solar cell industry is an example. The authors try to understand why this paradox comes out from the standpoint of business ecosystem. We have conducted research about the development of the ecosystems in Japanese market and in global market and succeeded in development a hypothetical view of this industry. On the one hand, Japanese solar cell manufacturers have developed an ecosystem which is sustainable even when solar power is economically irrational for installers. On the other hand, an ecosystem grown internationally is suitable for acquiring profits from solar power, which offers economical returns for installers. Firms which adapt one ecosystem are difficult to survive in the other.