Impact of utilization of system model at the initial stage of design on product development process and organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kaminnishi Ken  山口大学, 大学院技術経営研究科, 教授 (50177581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGA Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30431787)
HARUYAMA Shigeyuki  山口大学, 大学院技術経営研究科, 教授 (10416505)
Research Collaborator Darmawan Zefry  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科
Oke Oktavianty  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科
MIYAKE Kenji  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords製品開発プロセス / システムモデル / 設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Software for creating and analyzing system models has been developed and using the software, the product development process in companies has been traced. As a result, by utilizing the system model at the initial stage of design (conceptual design), it is possible not only to preliminarily verify complex domains such as control, mechanics, and electricity by simulation but also to express product specifications by mathematical expression instead of in writing. Therefore, it became easier to organize and share the knowledge gained from the site, as well as improving the speed and quality of product development dramatically.