Theoretical and empirical research on dynamic capabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHU EI  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (50334610)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / 認知的バイアス / 資源依存理論 / 認知枠組み / 戦略的適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the concept of behavioral microfoundation of the firm, this study examines the underlying process of capability development by decomposing the concept of capabilities into different categories. Among the three different types of capability development, we found that capability replacement will be confronted by high cognitive barriers when the resource base that the acquired resources replace is central to a firm’s technology and identity. The empirical findings contribute to the previous research by highlighting how cognitive aspects are related to the formation of capabilities in different levels, therefore enhancing our understanding on how firms or managers need to direct their attention on resource reconfiguration in the face of technological change.