Social capital and human resource management as a determinant factor of rewarding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takashi NISHIMURA  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40508462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 由美  立正大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30369467)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル(社会関係資本) / 成果主義 / 内部育成 / 戦略人材マネジメント / 柔軟性 / 内的整合性 / 異動 / 社会ネットワーク / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 人材マネジメント / 高業績ワークシステム / 戦略的人的資源管理 / 人的資本 / 人事機能 / 知覚された組織的支援 / 適合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between social capital and workplace performance using longitudinal data. A result shows that social capital affects the workplace performance, and it was confirmed that human resource development is effective as a determinant factor of social capital. In addition, unexpectedly it turned out that performance-based system had a positive impact on social capital. It is obvious that in the formation of social capital, a fit with human resource development policy and performance-based system policy is a new type of human resource management, instead of a fit of human resource development and seniority-wage system.