Capabilities Transfer on Distressed M&A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ASHIZAWA MICHIKO  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (30715404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords企業再生 / M&A / ケイパビリティ / 知識移転 / 企業変革 / M&A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, it was discovered that the absorb ability of the acquired companies in distressed M&A depends on the acquired companies M&A experiences. Existing M&A researches demonstrated that the capabilities of buyers are enhanced by the accumulation of acquisition experience, but in this research we discovered that the acquired companies ability increases with the accumulation of acquired experiences.Secondly, depending on the activity stage of corporate revitalization, we found that the knowledge characteristics, units and hierarchies of the receiver are different.These gave practical suggestions on the effective knowledge transfer procedure in implementing distressed M&A.