Research on the way of developing the breakthrough leadership in Japanese large corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Atsuo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10275117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変革型人材 / マネジメント能力 / 育成経路 / 変革指向性 / 変革への関与のインセンティブ / 変革型リーダー / 人材育成経路 / インセンティブ / リーダー / 苦境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I got four main findings from my quantitative research. At first, the sensitivity for necessity of change depends on the employment position. Second, the sensitivity for necessity of change depends on management skills in terms of both belief and influence. Third, management skills in terms of both vision, belief and influence are developed through experiences of overcoming encounters and jobs closed to the management team. Fourth, the expectation form colleagues facilitates the sensitivity for necessity of change.
In summary I can suggest that the persons who developed three types of management skills are being prospected on their climbing the ladder of success and developing their sensitivity for the necessity of change.