Patent Strategies of Japanese, American, and Korean ICT Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
PARK Yousin  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20435457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 韻如  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00389404)
中岡 伊織  宇部工業高等専門学校, 経営情報学科, 准教授 (50469186)
上田 昌史  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 助教 (10388423)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords技術開発戦略 / Resource Based View / Dynamic Capabilities / スマートフォン / 三星電子 / ソニー / Apple / コア硬直性(Core Rigidities)) / 特許分析 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / テキストマイニング / パナソニック社 / コア硬直性(Core Rigidities)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examines the reasons how a missing link has happened between the R&D trend of Japanese ICT companies and the demands in the smartphone market. One of the possible reasons is the core rigidity of Japanese ICT companies. Specifically, we analyze the patent strategies and core rigidities of human resources allocation in R&D section of Japanese ICT organizations such as Panasonic, Sony and Sharp. R&D trends, patent strategies and core rigidities are examined by patent analysis via social network analysis and heat-map. For doing this research, our research is summarized as follows: First, we visualize a difference in patent strategies between Japanese and overseas ICT companies. Second, we also provide some theoretical explanations about patent analysis, not just introducing a new methodology to show its effectiveness. Third, we suggest that the core rigidity of R&D may be one of the factors that have caused the failure of Japanese ICT companies in smartphone market.