The relationship between HRM and firm performance: A Test for causality using cross-lagged models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yutaka  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60170362)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人的資源管理 / HRM / 企業業績 / 交差遅れ分析 / 因果関係 / 「ハイ・インボルブメント」モデル / 参加型人的資源管理 / ハイ・インボルブメントモデル / 組織的公正 / 人的資源管理施策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to empirically investigate the causal relationship between human resource management (HRM) and firm performance. Firms in the Tohoku district that responded to a survey on HRM and performance in 2000 (T1) participated in the study. Surveys with a similar content were conducted in 2014-2015 (T2). Valid responses were obtained from 50 firms. The result of cross-lagged analysis of this data indicated significant correlations between certain performance indicators at T1 and the use of HRM practices based on the “high-involvement” model at T2. These results suggest that firm performance influences HRM practices in the long term.