Will the persons with intellectual disabilities be substituted by persons with psychiatric disabilities when the minimum wage increases?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SHIMBO Satoko  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (10341794)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords障害者雇用 / 労労代替 / 医療との連携 / 能力開発 / 最低賃金 / 技能形成 / 合理的配慮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identifies whether or not the persons with intellectual disabilities will be substituted by persons with psychiatric disabilities when the minimum wage increases.The interviews indicated the following:companies where “substitution of persons with intellectual disabilities by persons with psychiatric disabilities” has taken place may be assigning different job duties to disabled persons.
Responses to the questionnaire were received from 170 of the 448 companies in the sample. Four other surveys were returned as undeliverable, yielding a 38.3% response rate. Hiring persons with psychiatric disabilities entails issues such as coordination with medical providers and positioning of assisting staff with specialized knowledge and experience. Expansion of the substitution of persons with intellectual disabilities by persons with psychiatric disabilities could not be verified.